The African Crowned Crane is a beautiful bird famous for its golden crown of feathers.
African Fish Eagle
Known as the voice of Africa these majestic fish eagles resemble the American Bald Eagle superficially. You can find Chaka our African Fish eagle in the WOW Wings of Wonder bird show.
African Ground Hornbill
The African ground hornbill is a large, black, flighted yet ground dwelling species native to the plains regions of the African continent. Traveling in large family groups these prehistoric looking birds scour the ground in search of large insects, reptiles and small rodents to feed upon. You can find our ground hornbills in Africa near the lagoon.
American Bald Eagle
An American symbol, the once endangered bald eagle is a very large raptor native to All of North America. These birds were once threatened by DDT poisoning but have rebounded in numbers and can be seen in great numbers near large lakes and rivers in the winter. You can find our bald eagle in the WOW Wings of Wonder bird show.
The Australian black swan is a striking, jet black water bird with a red bill and one of the heaviest flying birds in Australia. You can find our black swans in the Australian Aviary.
The Chilean Flamingo is native to the high mountain lakes of South America. These pink birds gain their pigment through the small algae and shrimp they feed on. You can find our flamingoes near the elephants.
One of the most remarkably sexually dimorphic (genders look different) parrot species, males are green and blue while females are red and blue. You can find our eclectus parrots in the Australian aviary.
The third largest and the fastest swimming of the penguin species the Gentoo penguin inhabits the rocky outlying islands of Antarctica. These penguins are distinguished by the white stripe above their eyes. You can find our Gentoo penguins in Helzberg Penguin Plaza.
The warm weather loving Humboldt penguin is native to the desert coast of Chile and Peru. These birds have special heat dispersing skin patches near their beaks that allow them to live in such a warm environment. You can find our Humboldt penguins in their indoor/outdoor exhibit at Helzberg Penguin Plaza.
The second largest species of penguin, the King is native to the outlying islands which surround Antarctica. These three foot tall birds with their striking golden chest plumage are truly magnificent. You can find our flock of kings in Helzberg Penguin Plaza.