Explore the Map
The Rhinoceros Hornbill can live for up to 90 years in Zoos!
This langur has a distinctively tall and pointed crest of black hair on its head. The fur is black with white lines from the corners of the mouth.
This aviary is home to a variety of free flight Australian birds.
Unlike most other cat species, the tiger is a keen swimmer and often cools off in streams and lakes to escape the midday heat.
A large flightless bird, the emu is the second tallest bird in the world.
The parma wallaby is the smallest member of the genus Macropus.
Feed the sheep!
The Huon tree kangaroo is an unusual-looking marsupial of New Guinea.
The largest waterfowl species in North America, the trumpeter swan (Cygnus buccinator) is named for its distinctive, trumpeting, ‘oh-OH' call.
Polar bears are solitary animals in the wild.
Like other otter species, the North American otter has a long, sinuous, streamlined body, highly modified for aquatic life.
In Japan, the crane is sacred and seen as a symbol of fidelity, love and longevity.
Sea lion shows are presented by Your Local Ford Dealer!
Lorikeets are playful and colorful members of the parrot family.
Climb high and ride the slide at the peek-a-boo tree!
Home to birds, primates, fish and more!
The Chilean flamingo is found on salt-lakes, mudflats, estuaries and lagoons in South America.
- The Guinea baboon is the smallest species of baboon.
- The Guinea baboon can be found in west Africa.
This beautiful leopard is well adapted to living in the harsh, cold climates of its range, with a thick coat
This large, slate-grey mangabey is named for its prominent chestnut-red cap, which is surrounded by a white collar
Equally impressive are the bongo’s long, spiralling horns, which reach up to around three feet in length.
Instantly recognisable for its bright rufous fur, the red river hog is undoubtedly the most strikingly colored of all wild pigs.
The lappet-faced vulture has an impressive wingspan of nearly nine feet.
One of the most distinctive of all wild pigs, the common warthog is named for the two prominent pairs of large, fleshy protuberances that project from the male’s head
Gorillas are the largest of the living apes, although the Western gorilla is smaller and lighter than its Eastern relative
Young are even redder than females, but males will turn grey between 1.5 to 2 years.
The scimitar-horned oryx, so named for its magnificent curved horns, is now thought to be Extinct in the Wild,
The Aldabra giant tortoise is indeed a giant, with individuals reaching over one metre in length
The bateleur’s (Terathopius ecaudatus) common name comes from the French word for tightrope walker
The blue duiker is the smallest and one of the most abundant and widespread of all duiker species
Individual African wild dogs can be identified by their unique coat pattern
Standing at over a meter tall, the large yet elegant grey crowned-crane (Balearica regulorum) graces many of Africa’s wetlands.
Along with the giant eland (Tragelaphus derbianus), the common eland is one of the largest antelopes in existence
The African aviary is home to birds and mammals from Africa.
The African spurred tortoise (Centrochelys sulcata) is the largest tortoise of the African mainland, and is surpassed in size only by the giant island species from Aldabra and Galápagos
The secretarybird was supposedly named because it resembles an old-fashioned secretary carrying quill-pens tucked behind her ears.
The face and neck are predominately grey, but a distinctive black crest runs back from the crown.
Spectacularly tall, the giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis) has a very long neck with a short, upstanding mane, and high shoulders that slope steeply to the hindquarters.
The distinctive ostrich is the heaviest of all living birds, and it has the biggest eyes of any land animal
The black rhino has two horns which are made of keratin.
The body is long and robust, with sturdy limbs, and a long, powerful tail which can be used liked a whip in defence.
For more info click here
The rock hyrax (Procavia capensis) is a small, tailless mammal which superficially may resemble a guinea pig, but is actually more closely related to elephants and manatees
This secretive and rare cat is among the smallest of the world’s cats, and is the smallest wild cat in Africa
The bat-eared fox (Otocyon megalotis) is so called due to its distinctive, bat-wing-shaped ears, which can grow up to 14 centimetres in length
Watch our troop of 12 chimpanzees roam three acres of open woodland.
The ring-tailed lemur is instantly recognisable due to its long, bushy, black-and-white ringed tail.
To compare the meerkat to Africa’s ‘big five’ might seem somewhat fanciful, but this small, charismatic mongoose is undoubtedly one of the continent’s most popular and engaging animals.
Orangutans are the largest tree-dwelling mammals in the world.
An iconic symbol of the Australian outback, the red kangaroo is the largest living marsupial.
New Guinea singing dogs are named for their unique vocalization.
While its scientific name means ‘fire-coloured cat’, the red panda actually shares more similarities with bears and racoons.
The skull of the African elephant is huge, making up 25% of its body weight.
The relatively broad black stripes of the plains zebra are vertical on the body, but become horizontal on the hindquarters.
The cheetah is the fastest land mammal on the planet, reaching speeds of up to 70 miles per hour
The Kansas City Zoo is home to two prides of lions!
It's an ATM
It's an ATM
Train & Tram
Wheelchair & ECV Rentals
- Snack Shop
- Gift Shops
- Water Fountain
- Vending Machine
- Picnic Areas
- Smoking Area
Lions, hippos, cheetah, chimps and more live in Africa, the largest themed exhibit area at the Zoo. Visitors will see acres of plains animals, such as zebra, giraffe, gazelles and more.
Next door, lions play along a grassy hillside, and cheetahs run along a ridge. Farther into the exhibit, gorillas cool themselves under shady trees and hippos dip and dive in a water pool.
Chimpanzees climb in a forest of trees. Baboons scavenge the ground for treats, while rhinos cover themselves in mud.
A herd of six African elephants roam the acreage on the way to the Africa exhibit. There are elephant demonstrations daily Memorial Day through Labor Day.